MiHockey’s 2017 USHL Draft Watch (Day 1)
A new crop of skilled Michigan youngsters will be selected by United States Hockey League clubs Monday night during the league’s Phase 1 Draft.
Join MiHockey as we provide live updates on the selections of 2001 birth-year players from our state, and picks made by the Muskegon Lumberjacks (those picks are listed in italics).
On Tuesday, the USHL selection process will continue with the league’s Phase 2 Draft, which is open to all players age-eligible for junior hockey.
For Day 2 results, click here.
Round 1
No. 11 – Fargo – Josh Nodler – Honeybaked 16U
No. 12 – Muskegon – John Farinacci – Shattuck St. Mary’s 16U
No. 15 – Waterloo – Patrick Guzzo – Little Caesars 16U
Round 2
No. 17 – Cedar Rapids – Mitchell Miller – Honeybaked 16U
No. 21 – Madison – Michael Mancinelli – Honeybaked 16U
No. 28 – Muskegon – Ryan Robinson – Dallas Stars Elite 16U
No. 32 – Sioux City – Carson Riddle – Belle Tire 16U
Round 3
No. 37 – Madison – Andrew Perrott – Honeybaked 16U
No. 40 – Green Bay – Dylan Wendt – Belle Tire 16U
No. 44 – Muskegon – Jeff Burridge – London Knights Minor Midget AAA
No. 45 – Dubuque – Jacob Badal – Honeybaked 16U
Round 4
No. 49 – Muskegon – Cameron McDonald – Alaska Oilers 15U
No. 52 – Omaha – Tim Washe – Victory Honda 16U
No. 57 – Youngstown – Dylan Davies – Chicago Mission 16U (Traverse City native)
Round 5
No. 67 – Tri-City – Dalton Duhart – Belle Tire 16U
No. 76 – Muskegon – Evan Orr – Little Caesars 16U
Round 6
No. 92 – Muskegon – Lukas Svejkovsky – Delta Wild 15U
No. 93 – Dubuque – Davis Pennington – Belle Tire 16U
Round 7
No. 101 – Dubuque – Braden Lindstrom – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15U
No. 104 – Green Bay – Sam Antenucci – Little Caesars 16U
No. 107 – Fargo – Sam Skinner – Fox Motors 16U
No. 108 – Muskegon – Brendan Kischnick – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U
Round 8
No. 117 – Madison – Kristof Papp – Honeybaked 16U
No. 119 – Lincoln – Brady Carlock – Belle Tire 16U
No. 124 – Muskegon – Alex Trombley – Belle Tire 16U
No. 125 – Dubuque – Michael Feenstra – Fox Motors 15U
Round 9
None
Round 10
No. 147 – Youngstown – John Larkin – Compuware 15U
No. 151 – Lincoln – Cullen Ward – Meijer 16U
No. 153 – Muskegon – Hunter Skinner – Belle Tire 15U
No. 156 – Muskegon – Egor Afanasyev – Little Caesars 16U