MiHockey’s 2017 OHL Draft Watch


By @MichaelCaples –

The 2017 OHL Priority Selection (league draft) is underway, and MiHockey is tracking all of the Michigan names selected, as well as the picks made by our Michigan-based OHL clubs in Flint and Saginaw.

Check below for constant updates from the OHL draft (Flint Firebirds and Saginaw Spirit selections in italics).

Round 1

No. 2 – Guelph – Tag Bertuzzi – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

No. 4 – Saginaw – Nicholas Porco – Vaughn Kings Minor Midget

No. 10 – Flint – Ethan Keppen – Toronto Nationals Minor Midget

Round 2

No. 23 – Flint – Marcus Gretz – Belle Tire

No. 24 – Saginaw – Aidan Prueter – London Knights Minor Midget

No. 25 – Saginaw – Duncan Penman – Mississauga Rebels

No. 26 – Hamilton – Arthur Kaliyev – Compuware

No. 27 – Saginaw – Alex Turcotte – Chicago Mission (Walled Lake native)

No. 28 – Flint – Luke Cavallin – Kemptville 73s Midget AAA

No. 31 – Owen Sound – Mack Guzda – Honeybaked

No. 34 – London – Andrew Perrott – Honeybaked

Round 3

No. 41 – Saginaw – Ryan Stepien – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

No. 47 – London – Dalton Duhart – Belle Tire

No. 49 – Flint – Jeff Burridge – London Knights Minor Midget

No. 57 – Saginaw – Camaryn Baber – Soo Midget Greyhounds

Round 4

No. 62 – Sarnia – Mitchell Miller – Honeybaked

No. 64 – Saginaw – Joe Kennedy – Toronto Red Wings

No. 67 – Flint – Zack Pilon – Athens Aeros

No. 73 – Flint – Tanner McEachern – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

No. 76 – Flint – Zachary Uens – Quinte Red Devils

Round 5

No. 84 – Saginaw – Nicholas Zabaneh – Toronto Marlboros

No. 89 – Owen Sound – Dylan Wendt – Belle Tire

No. 97 – London – Hunter Skinner – Belle Tire

Round 6

No. 108 – Sarnia – Josh Nodler – Honeybaked

No. 120 – Erie – Brendan Kischnick – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Round 7

No. 124 – Saginaw – Mason Millman – London Knights

No. 128 – Flint – Kyle Harris – Toronto Marlboros

No. 138 – Flint – Michael Palandra – Toronto Nationals

Round 8

No. 141 – Hamilton – Jayden Jensen – Belle Tire

No. 144 – Saginaw – Cyrus Martin – Waterloo Wolves

No. 149 – Flint – Aidan Pitre – Sun County Panthers

Round 9

No. 169 – Flint – Joshua Houston – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

No. 175 – Timofei Khokhlachev – Hill Academy

No. 184 – Saginaw – Spencer Cox – Culver Academy

Round 10

No. 188 – Saginaw – Stephane Crevier – Sun County Panthers

No. 189 – Flint – Jacob Winterton – Ajax-Pickering Raiders

Round 11

No. 204 – Saginaw – Dalton Bancroft – Quinte Red Devils

No. 209 – Flint – Grant Fontyn – Toronto Marlboros

Round 12

No. 224 – Saginaw – David Paluch – Toronto Marlboros

No. 229 – Hamilton – Michael Mancinelli – Honeybaked

No. 235 – Peterborough – Davis Pennington – Belle Tire

Round 13

No. 249 – Flint – Matthew Stayshyn – Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

No. 252 – Kitchener – Aidan Fulp – Victory Honda

Round 14

No. 264 – Saginaw – Carter Tahk – Markham Majors

No. 269 – Flint – Charlie Dafonseca – Markham Waxers

Round 15

No. 284 – Saginaw – Jack Burnell – Culver Academy

No. 289 – Flint – Gage Tremblay – Belle Tire 15U

Stay tuned for more…