2015 high school all-state teams announced
The Michigan High School Hockey Coaches’ Association announced their all-state teams for Divisions 1-3 tonight, following the conclusion of the MHSAA state playoffs. All all-state honorees are listed below.
Division 1
Division 1 Forwards
1st Team
Marshall Bowery Rochester United
Max Harper Rochester United
Jack Meacham Northville
Julian Biondo Utica Eisenhower
Alec Morgan Northville
Jack Tobiczyk Utica Eisenhower
Alex Frye Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Nick Pratt Howell
Christian Karbler U of D Jesuit
Mitch Ossowski Detroit Catholc Central
Mitchell Parsons Grandville
Gianni Vitalli Grandville
Lee Pietila Brighton
2nd Team
Austin Bottrell Farmington Unified
Brandon Rozema Grandville
Mathew Stamler Jackson United
Alex Robinson Woodhaven
Ryan Burnett Detroit Catholic Central
Evan Rochoviak Detroit Catholic Central
Andrew Sabina Utica Eisenhower
Brendan Adams Howell
Steve Lauro U of D Jesuit
Nick Borellis Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Billy Brock Woodhaven
Andrew Jossey Plymouth
Honorable Mention
Connor Moesta Lake Orion
Ryan Szydlowski Lake Orion
Peter Hunt U of D Jesuit
Noah Willer Salem
Tanner Vesche Rockford
Zach Vitkuske Brighton
Chase Sereno Waterford Unified
Jacob McNamara Rockford
Shawn Larsen KBH United
Drake Gentile Clarkston
Torre Rocco Rochester United
Jake Saxton Traverse City West
Aaron Eskola Howell
Abel Christians East Kentwood
Josh Smith Plymouth
Austin Stauffer Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Division 1 Defense
1st Team
Matt Potoniec Rochester United
Andrew Lane Detroit Catholic Central
Drew Meininger U of D Jesuit
Hunter Hirzel Howell
Jay Keranen Brighton
Frank Zak Farmington Hills Unified
2nd Team
Ryan Dempsey Utica Eisenhower
Noah Saad Salem
Thomas Breazeale Grandville
Nick Scott Hudsonville
Alec Melucci Northville
Jake Zaborowski Plymouth
Dylan Dempsey Utica Eisenhower
Honorable Mention
Jacob Benker Traverse City West
Scottie Brauher KBH United
Ethan Fox Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Andrew Sakalian Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Ben Yaakoby Traverse City Bay Reps
Michael Faremouth Woodhaven
Jacob Smith Troy
Division 1 Goalies
1st Team
Spencer Wright Detroit Catholic Central
Chance Boutin Northville
Jared Myers Rochester United
Jack Deines U of D Jesuit
2nd Team
Brendan LaCharite Traverse City West
Nick Zonca Utica Eisenhower
Jared Maddock Plymouth
Honorable Mention
Jacob Mofield East Kentwood
Alex Monteith Grand Rapids Union
Nate George Howell
Myles Madden Grandville
Division 1 Coach of the Year
Craig Staskowski Rochester United
Division 2
Division 2 Forwards
1st Team
Brad Hofelich Novi
Phil Pugliese Trenton
Levi Wunder Escanaba
Quinn Preston Trenton
Nick Rosa Brother Rice
Logan Jenuwine Romeo
Ian Melrose Berkley
Nathan Lipon Hartland
Owen Helber Saline
Alex DeFlorio Livonia Stevenson
Joey Vassallo Brother Rice
Matthew Manning Brother Rice
Jordan Mitchell Traverse City Central
2nd Team
Austin Koleski Anchor Bay
Revor Murray Hartland
CJ Bradburn Ann Arbor Pioneer
Michael Ficaro Ann Arbor Huron
Bryan Fegert Novi
Nick Blankenburg Romeo
Mitchell Kalleward Portage Northern
Mick Sinclair Livonia Stevenson
Luke Schwemin Marquette
Brendan Whitney Livonia Franklin
Josh Neiderhauser Stoney Creek
Brandon Morgan Trenton
Joe Phillips Marquette
Austin Caryl Ann Arbor Pioneer
Josh Hill Davison
Ryley Draper Reeths-Puffer
Honorable Mention
Brandon Sipka Grand Rapids West Catholic
Adam Pitters Grosse Pointe South
Luke Scahill Port Huron Northern
Chase Wallis Livonia Franklin
Trevor Adams Mona Shores
Zach Leonard Berkley
Wyatt Radakovitz Forest Hills N/E
Spencer DenBeste Marquette
David Markey Walled Lake Northern
Ryan Baxter Novi
Ben Kowalske Livonia Stevenson
Mitch Bidus Romeo
Matty Seiferlein Portage Northern
Marcus Andrews Kingsford
Derreck Pleimling Reeths-Puffer
Division 2 Defense
1st Team
Brandon Young Reeths-Puffer
Andrew Froese Traverse City Central
William Vanderveen Brother Rice
Zach Sexton Hartland
Robby Flannery Berkley
Alec Allen Livonia Stevenson
2nd Team
John Nagel Hartland
Ian Corbett Grosse Pointe South
Conor Cunningham Trenton
Brennan Martin Novi
Calvin Pinar Escanaba
Justin Makowski Livonia Franklin
Honorable Mention
Zach Zombo Fraser
Jaret Kogert Brother Rice
Jake Phillips Marquette
Brendan Shagena Port Huron Northern
Adam Szabo Kingsford
RJ Rogers Saline
Andy Nikolajuk Forest Hills North/Eastern
Jake Kopinski Royal Oak
Jim Hole Novi
Joe Mancina Portage Northern
Division 2 Goalies
1st Team
Cullen Barber Livonia Stevenson
Johnny Beckman Marquette
Nicholas Macina Brother Rice
2nd Team
Andy Jakub Grosse Pointe South
Sam Woznicki Walled Lake Central
Wil Mierz Reeths-Puffer
Aaron Neighbor Hartland
Scott Thomas Saline
Matt Monendo Livonia Franklin
Honorable Mention
Cody VanVliet Grand Rapids West Catholic
Tyler Copp Ann Arbor Skyline
Josh Wilk Warren De La Salle
Division 2 Coach of the Year
Dennis Gagnon Livonia Franklin
Division 3
Division 3 Forwards
1st Team
Austin Alger Cranbrook
Reid Pietila Houghton
Chris Donaldson Walled Lake Western
Alexander King Wyandotte
Patrick Lunt Forest Hills Central
Dalton Sutherland Riverview
Mike Forman Flint Powers
Stephen Campau Liggett
Jacob Dobberstein Chelsea
Cullen Beaufait Forest Hills Central
Hunter Kero Hancock
Anthony Cicero Monroe St. Mary’s CC
Brett Abdelnour Liggett
2nd Team
Cooper Jenkins Pinckney
Cale Markham Houghton
Campbell Balk Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Drake Cole Farmington
Abby Roque Sault Ste. Marie
Mason Schultz Cranbrook
Ian Thompson Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Garrett Garner Big Rapids
John Ames Riverview Gabriel Richard
Luke Easton Forest Hills Central
Jon Bostwick Houghton
Blake Rogow Cranbrook
Nick Cusmano Grosse Pointe North
Gianpaolo Berlasi Divine Child
Zachary Ahola Hancock
Brian Pattison Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Honorable Mention
Griffin Maiani Wyandotte
Andrew Miller New Boston Huron
Robert Erkkila Calumet
Colin Juszczyk Divine Child
Bryce Hill Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Hunter Krause Sault Ste. Marie
Connor Smith Pinckney
Jacob St Andre Riverview
Michael Mann Royal Oak Shrine
Gibson Heys Grand Rapids Christian
Spencer Vanderstelt Grand Rapids Christian
Jeff Polakowski Flint Powers
Jason Petras Farmington
Division 3 Defense
1st team
Cooper Stahl Cranbrook
Jack Blumberg Cranbrook
Andrew Wallick Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Nick Allen Forest Hills Central
Jackson Hartje Detroit Country Day
Tristan Foltz Houghton
2nd Team
Jack Fenton Hancock
Jake Smith Liggett
Jacob Willets Monroe St. Mary’s CC
Trevor Goslin Divine Child
Blake Reames Wyandotte
Levi Rowan Cadillac
Austin Lenar Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Honorable Mention
Braxton Kane Grand Rapids Christian
Dylan Paavola Hancock
Riley Richards Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Jacob Jennings Wyandotte
Travis Zaborowski Sault Ste. Marie
Max Meekhoff Forest Hills Central
Joe Cooper Walled Lake Western
Division 3 Goalies
1st team
Tommy Bailey Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Marcus Gloss Houghton
Luke Gaudette Forest Hills Central
Spencer Applebaum Cranbrook
2nd team
Austin Kane Flint Powers
Derek Scaedig Chelsea
Tommy Proudlock
Honorable Mention
Tanner Reattior Sault Ste. Marie
Dominic Stankiewicz Divine Child
Dawson Kero Hancock
Division 3 Coach of the Year
Mike Quint Wyandotte