Complete list of Michigan players selected in USHL Draft

Over the course of two days, the United States Hockey League member clubs select hundreds of players to give them an opportunity to compete in one of the top junior leagues in the world.

The USHL Draft is split into two ‘phases’ – during Phase 1, the clubs selected the top 1997 birth-year players, while in Phase 2, they selected any players who are eligible for junior hockey.

Here is a look at all of the Michigan natives selected in the USHL Draft’s Phase 1 (May 6) and Phase 2 (May 7):

USHL Draft – Phase 1

1st Round

No. 6 – Zach Osburn – Plymouth (Honeybaked) – Indiana Ice

No. 8 – Chaz Switzer – Muskegon (Compuware) – Muskegon Lumberjacks (used tender)

No. 10 – Brent Gates Jr. – Grand Rapids (Compuware) – Green Bay Gamblers

No. 15 – Gordon Green – Ann Arbor (Compuware) – Dubuque Fighting Saints

2nd Round

No. 5 – Austin Alger – Livonia (Cranbrook) – Cedar Rapids RoughRiders

No. 12 – Alexander Debrincat – Farmington Hills (Victory Honda) – Waterloo Blackhawks

3rd Round

No. 13 – Brody Stevens – Ann Arbor (Compuware) – Fargo Force

4th Round

No. 4 – David Ovsjannikov – Oakland Township (Oakland Jr. Grizzlies) – Sioux City Musketeers

5th Round

No. 7 – Jake Gingell – Chelsea (Compuware) – Omaha Lancers

No. 13 – Gregory Aliotta – Macomb (Honeybaked) – Fargo Force

6th Round

No. 7 – Grant Gabriele – Brighton (Compuware) – Omaha Lancers

No. 11 – Keegan Ward – Galesburg (West Michigan Hounds) – Lincoln Stars

No. 13 – Evan Bell – Livonia (Little Caesars) – Fargo Force

No. 15 – Colin Theisen – Monroe (Compuware) – Dubuque Fighting Saints

7th Round

No. 12 – Conner Jean – Oakland Township (Brother Rice) – Waterloo Blackhawks

No. 14 – Brandon Scheiman – St. Clair (Honeybaked) – Sioux Falls Stampede

USHL Draft – Phase 2

1st Round

No. 1 – Aidan Muir – Ann Arbor (Victory Honda) – Indiana Ice

No. 4 – Brandon Hawkins – Shelby Township (Texas Tornado, NAHL) – Sioux City Musketeers

No. 9 – Blake Christensen – Rochester Hills (U.S. NTDP U-17 team) – Youngstown Phantoms

2nd Round

No. 23 – Matheson Iacopelli – Brownstown (Belle Tire) – Muskegon Lumberjacks

3rd Round

No. 31 – Jacob Pritchard – Macomb (Victory Honda) – Indiana Ice

No. 36 – Niko Coffman – Chelsea (Little Caesars) – Chicago Steel

4th Round

No. 55 – Christopher Brown – Bloomfield Hills (Cranbrook) – Green Bay Gamblers

5th Round

No. 62 – Robbie Payne – Gaylord (Kalamazoo Jr. K-Wings, NAHL) – Tri-City Storm

No. 68 – Matt Seidel – Troy (Kenai River, NAHL) – Chicago Steel

6th Round

No. 78 – Samuel Rennaker – Grand Rapids (Forest Hills) – Des Moines Buccaneers

No. 83 – Carson Gatt – Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central) – Muskegon Lumberjacks

No. 86 – Tom Marchin – Algonac (Honeybaked) – Lincoln Stars

7th Round

No. 98 – Cameron Cooper – Fraser (Belle Tire) – Muskegon Lumberjacks

8th Round

None

9th Round

No. 130 – Cooper Marody – Brighton (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s) – Green Bay Gamblers

10th Round

No. 137 – Steven Haydon – Plymouth (Odessa Jackalopes, NAHL) – Try-City Storm

No. 144 – Jakob Chychrun – Boca Raton, Florida (Little Caesars) – Youngstown Phantoms

11th Round

No. 161 – Joshua Owings – Saline (Little Caesars) – Lincoln Stars

12th Round

No. 166 – Alex Alger – Livonia (Cranbrook) – Indiana Ice

No. 172 – Robert Rowe – Lansing (Texas Tornado, NAHL) – Omaha Lancers

13th Round

No. 181 – Nick Azar – Grosse Pointe Park (Belle Tire) – Indiana Ice

No. 190 – Michael Houle – Macomb (Honeybaked)

14th Round

No. 204 – Tyler Spezia – Clinton Township (Port Huron Fighting Falcons, NAHL) – Youngstown Phantoms

15th Round

No. 219 – Craig Pefley – Columbus (U of D Jesuit) – Youngstown Phantoms

No. 223 – Niko Porikos – Ann Arbor (Hamilton Red Wings, OJHL) – Fargo Force

16th Round

No. 232 – Keenan Sabatini – Armada (Little Caesars) – Omaha Lancers

17th Round

No. 243 – Torrin Grange – Marquette (Marquette Electricians) – Des Moines Buccaneers

No. 248 – Ryan Larkin – Clarkston (Honeybaked) – Muskegon Lumberjacks

18th Round

No. 258 – Nick Borellis – Rochester (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s) – Des Moines Buccaneers

No. 264 – Tyger Howat – Brighton (Victory Honda) – Youngstown Phantoms

19th Round

No. 273 – Matthew Goeree – Ada (Michigan Nationals) – Des Moines Buccaneers

20th Round

No. 286 – Andrew DeBrincat – Farmington Hills (Cumberland, CJHL) – Indiana Ice

21st Round

No. 304 – Max Rasberg – Columbus, Ohio (Belle Tire) – Sioux City Musketeers

No. 306 – Brendon Kearney – Northville (Honeybaked) – Chicago Steel

No. 313 – Zachary Vitkuske – Brighton (Little Caesars) – Fargo Force

22nd Round

No. 316 – Drew Best – Plymouth (South Surrey, BCHL) – Indiana Ice

No. 323 – Bryce VanHorn – Port Huron (Port Huron Northern) – Muskegon Lumberjacks

No. 328 – Garison Sanipass – Northbrook, Ill. (Little Caesars) – Fargo Force

23rd Round

No. 334 – Steve Merl – Coral Springs, Fl. (Belle Tire) – Sioux City Musketeers

No. 338 – Josh Lammon – Jackson (Victory Honda) – Muskegon Lumberjacks

24th Round

None

25th Round

None

26th Round

No. 389 – Griffen Molino – Trenton (Brockville, CCHL) – Sioux Falls Stampede

No. 399 – Garrett Jenkins – Milan (Compuware) – Youngstown Phantoms